Connect with us

News

FIFA Under-20 Women’s World Cup schedule, highlights

The 2018 FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup kicked off Aug. 5 in France. The United States began the tournament Aug. 6 with a 1-0 loss to Japan, but the Americans bounced back with a 6-0 win over Paraguay on Aug 9.

Below is the breakdown of groups, full schedule with information on how to watch each match and highlights from every game played so far. This post will be updated with future match highlights as well.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
France Brazil Japan China PR
Ghana England Paraguay Germany
Netherlands Korea DPR Spain Haiti
New Zealand Mexico USA Nigeria

Schedule

GROUP TIME (EST) MATCH VENUE TV/stream
Sunday, Aug. 5
Group A 1:30 p.m. France 4 – 1 Ghana Stade de la Rabine Highlights below
Group A 10:30 a.m. Netherlands 2 – 1 New Zealand Stade de la Rabine Highlights below
Group B 10:30 a.m. England 3 – 1 Korea DPR Stade du Clos Gastel Highlights below
Group B 7:30 a.m. Mexico 3 – 2 Brazil Stade du Clos Gastel Highlights below
Monday, Aug. 6
Group C 1:30 p.m. USA 0 – 1 Japan Stade Guy-Piriou Highlights below
Group C 10:30 a.m. Paraguay 1 – 4 Spain Stade Guy-Piriou Highlights below
Group D 10:30 a.m. Haiti 1 – 2 China PR Stade de Marville Highlights below
Group D 7:30 a.m. Nigeria 0 -1 Germany Stade de Marville Highlights below
Wednesday, Aug. 8
Group A 1:30 p.m. France 0 – 0 New Zealand Stade de la Rabine Highlights below
Group A 10:30 a.m. Netherlands 4 – 0 Ghana Stade de la Rabine Highlights below
Group B 10:30 a.m. Korea DPR 2 – 1 Mexico Stade du Clos Gastel Highlights below
Group B 7:30 a.m. Brazil 1 – 1  England Stade du Clos Gastel Highlights below
Thursday, Aug. 9
Group C 1:30 p.m. USA 6-0 Paraguay Stade Guy-Piriou Highlights below
Group C 10:30 a.m. Spain 1-0 Japan Stade Guy-Piriou Highlights below
Group D 10:30 a.m. Nigeria 1-0 Haiti Stade de Marville Highlights below
Group D 7:30 a.m. Germany 2-0 China PR  Stade de Marville Highlights below
Sunday, Aug. 12
Group A 10:30 a.m. France 4-0 Netherlands Stade de Marville Highlights below
Group A 10:30 a.m. Ghana 1-0 New Zealand Stade Guy-Piriou Highlights below
Group B 7:30 a.m. Korea DPR 2-1 Brazil Stade Guy-Piriou Highlights below
Group B 7:30 a.m. England 6-1 Mexico Stade de Marville Highlights below
Monday, Aug. 13
Group C 7:30 a.m. Spain v USA Stade du Clos Gastel FS2, FOX Sports GO, UNIVERSO
Group C 7:30 a.m. Japan v Paraguay Stade de la Rabine FOX Soccer Plus, FOX Sports GO
Group D 10:30 p.m. Germany v Haiti Stade de la Rabine FS2, FOX Sports GO
Group D 10:30 p.m. China PR v Nigeria Stade du Clos Gastel FOX Soccer Plus, FOX Sports GO

 

DATE TIME (EST) MATCH VENUE TV
Quarterfinals
Thurs, Aug. 16 10:00 a.m. Winner Group C v Runner-up Group D Stade Guy-Piriou FS2, FOX Sports GO
Thurs, Aug. 16 1:30 p.m. Winner Group A v Runner-up Group B Stade Guy-Piriou FS2, FOX Sports GO
Fri, Aug. 17 10:00 a.m. Winner Group B v Runner-up Group A Stade de la Rabine FS2, FOX Sports GO
Fri, Aug. 17 1:30 p.m. Winner Group D v Runner-up Group C Stade de la Rabine FS2, FOX Sports GO
Semifinals
Mon, Aug. 20 10:00 a.m. Winner QF3 v Winner QF4 Stade de la Rabine FS2, FOX Sports GO
Mon, Aug. 20 1:30 p.m. Winner QF1 v Winner QF2 Stade de la Rabine FS2, FOX Sports GO
Third Place
Fri, Aug. 24  10:00 a.m. Loser SF1 v Loser SF2 Stade de la Rabine FS2, FOX Sports GO
Final
Fri, Aug. 24  1:30 p.m. Winner SF1 v Winner SF2
 
Stade de la Rabine FS2, FOX Sports GO

Highlights

Wednesday, Aug. 8

France 0, New Zealand 0 – Group A – Stade de la Rabine, Vannes

 

Netherlands 4, Ghana 0 – Group A – Stade de la Rabine, Vannes

 

Korea DPR 2, Mexico 1 – Group B – Stade du Clos Gastel, Léhon, Dinan-Léhon

 

Brazil 1, England 1 – Group B – Stade du Clos Gastel, Léhon, Dinan-Léhon

 

Monday, Aug. 6

Germany 1, Nigeria 0 – Group D – Stade de Marville, Saint-Malo

China PR 2, Haiti 1 – Group D – Stade de Marville, Saint-Malo 

Spain 4, Paraguay 1 – Group C – Stade Guy-Piriou, Concarneau 

Japan 1, USA 0 – Group C – Stade Guy-Piriou, Concarneau 

 

Sunday, Aug. 5

Mexico 3, Brazil 2 – Group B – Stade du Clos Gastel, Léhon, Dinan-Léhon

 

Netherlands 2, New Zealand 1 – Group A, Stade de la Rabine, Vannes

 
England 3, Korea DPR 1 – Group B – Stade du Clos Gastel, Léhon, Dinan-Léhon

France 4, Ghana 1 – Group A – Stade de la Rabine, Vannes 

 

Thursday, Aug. 9

U.S. 6, Panama 0 – Group C – Stade Guy-Piriou

Spain 1, Japan 0 – Group C – Stade Guy-Piriou

 

Nigeria 1, Haiti 0 – Group D – Stade de Marville

 

Germany 2, China 0 – Group D – Stade de Marville

Sunday, Aug. 12

France 4, Netherlands 0 – Group A – Stade de Marville

Ghana 1, New Zealand 0 – Group A – Stade Guy-Piriou

Korea 2, Brazil 1 – Group B – Stade Guy-Piriou

England 6, Mexico 1 – Group B – Stade de Marville

Comments

comments

Advertisement

NWSL Schedule/Results

Advertisement

NWSL standings

PosClubPWLDPts
100000
100000
100000
100000
100000
100000
100000
100000
100000

Newsletter

Facebook

Advertisement

NWSL Calendar

May 2019
S M T W T F S
     
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  

More in News