Connect with us

Atlanta United FC

2020 MLS SuperDraft selections Rounds 1 & 2

Inter Miami selects Clemson forward Robbie Robinson with the No. 1 overall pick.

The 2020 Major League Soccer SuperDraft began at 12:30 p.m. ET Thursday. The draft took place remotely this year, with selections revealed during a live broadcast produced by MLS and ESPN. You can watch a replay of the broadcast above. A full list of draft selections is below.

The broadcast included Rounds 1 and 2 of the draft viewed through 20 video feeds from various locations across the country. Nine top draft prospects were followed by cameras, including the No.1 overall pick for Inter Miami, Robbie Robinson, a junior forward out of Clemson who won the 2019 MAC Hermann Award.

Cameras were also embedded in the draft rooms of clubs, including Inter Miami, Orlando City, Houston Dynamo, Montreal Impact, FC Dallas, New England Revolution, Toronto FC and Atlanta United. Rounds 3 and 4 of the draft will take place via conference call Monday.

See the full list of eligible players.

2020 MLS SuperDraft

ROUND 1:
No. Team Player   College
1 Inter Miami CF F Robbie Robinson Clemson
2 Nashville SC D Jack Maher Indiana
3 Inter Miami CF (via CIN) D Dylan Nealis Georgetown
4 Vancouver Whitecaps FC F Ryan Raposo Syracuse
5 Orlando City SC F Daryl Dike Virginia
6 New England Revolution (via SKC) D Henry Kessler Virginia
7 Columbus Crew SC F Miguel Berry San Diego
8 Houston Dynamo F Garrett McLaughlin SMU
9 Colorado Rapids (via MTL) D Jeremy Kelly UNC
10 New York Red Bulls (via CHI) D Patrick Seagrist Marquette
11 Nashville SC (via COL) D Alistair Johnston Wake Forest
12 San Jose Earthquakes D Tanner Beason Stanford
13 Nashville SC (via NER) GK Elliot Panicco UNC-Charlotte
14 FC Dallas D Nkosi Burgess Seattle
15 New York Red Bulls M Cherif Dieye Louisville
16 Portland Timbers M Aaron Molloy Penn State
17 FC Dallas (via DC) F Cal Jennings UCF
18 Minnesota United FC D Noah Billngsley  UC Santa Barbara
19 Toronto FC (via LAG) D Nyal Higgins Syracuse
20 Real Salt Lake M Dayonn Harris UConn
21 DC United (via PHI) GK Simon Lefebvre Temple
22 New York City FC M Jesus Perez UI-Chicago
23 Atlanta United D Patrick Nielsen Michigan State
24 LAFC GK Paulo Pita Marshall
25 Toronto FC M Achara Georgetown
26 Chicago Fire FC (via SEA) D Jonathan Jimenez Pacific
 
ROUND 2:
No.
Team
Player
   College
27
San Jose Earthquakes (via MIA)
M Jack Skahan UNC
28
Nashville SC
M Tanner Dieterich
Clemson
29
FC Cincinnati
F Rey Ortiz
Portland
30
New England Revolution (via VAN)
D Simon Lekressner
Cal
31
Orlando City SC
M Joey DeZart
Wake Forest
32
Vancouver Whitecaps FC (via SKC)
GK Daniel Gagliardi
FIU
33
Toronto FC (via CLB)
D Malik Mbaye
Clemson
34
Houston Dynamo
M Luka Prpa
Marquette
35
Seattle Sounders FC (via CHI/MTL)
D Danny Reynolds
UNC-Wilmington
36
New York Red Bulls (via CHI)
GK Wallis Lapsley
UC-Davis
37
Colorado Rapids (via SKC)
D Robin Afamefuna
Virginia
38
San Jose Earthquakes
D Jon Bell
UMBC
39
Orlando City (via NE)
D Jonathan Dean
Central Florida
40
FC Dallas
M Manuel Ferriol
James Madison
41
New York Red Bulls
F Deri Corfe
Wright State
42
D.C. United (via POR)
F Josh Fawole
Loyola-Maryland
43
New England Revolution (via DC)
GK Keegan Meyer
Hawaii Pacific
44
Orlando City SC (via MIN)
GK Austin Aviza
Providence
45
LA Galaxy
D Tom Smart
Akron
46
Real Salt Lake
D Michael Wetungu
Michigan State
47
Columbus Crew SC (via PHI)
GK Remi Prieur
Saint Mary’s College
48
New York City FC
D Felicien Dumas
Notre Dame
49
Columbus Crew SC (via ATL)
M Danny Griffin
Providence
50
LAFC
F Jack Hallahan
Michigan
51
Toronto FC
D Simon Waever
Indiana
52
Seattle Sounders FC
M Timo Mehlich
UNLV

 

 

Comments

comments

Advertisement

Vancouver Whitecaps Schedule

Get Whitecaps Tickets

Newsletter

Vancouver Whitecaps Gear

Advertisement

Facebook

Advertisement

More in Atlanta United FC