Connect with us

Atlanta United FC

Gonzaga’s Ben White becomes final player taken in MLS SuperDraft

Joao Moutinho (left) poses with MLS Commissioner Don Barber after being taken No. 1 overall by Los Angeles FC in the 2018 MLS Super Draft. Mandatory Credit: Bill Streicher-USA TODAY Sports

 

Defender Ben White from Gonzaga was the final player taken in the MLS SuperDraft on Sunday — the league’s last major event before preseason camps open.

Toronto FC selected White 92nd overall, concluding the third and fourth rounds held via conference call that afternoon. 

The first two rounds happened Friday in Philadelphia, with Los Angeles FC taking Akron defender Joao Moutinho No. 1 overall. 

LAFC kicked of the second-day selections by taking forward Jordan Jones from Oregon State first in the third round with the 47th pick overall.

Here’s a look at all the selections in the MLS SuperDraft.

First Round

1. Los Angeles FC, Joao Moutinho, D, Akron

2. LA Galaxy, Tomas Hilliard-Arce, D, Stanford

3. Los Angeles FC (from D.C. United), Tristan Blackmon, D, Pacific

4. FC Dallas (from Colorado through Montreal), Francis Atuahene, F, Michigan

5. Chicago (from Minnesota United), Jon Bakero, F, Wake Forest

6. Orlando City SC, Chris Mueller, F, Wisconsin

7. Minnesota United (from Montreal), Mason Toye, F, Indiana

8. New England (from Philadelphia), Brandon Bye, D, Western Michigan

9. New England, Mark Segbers, D, Wisconsin

10. Chicago (from Real Salt Lake), Mo Adams, M, Syracuse

11. FC Dallas, Ema Twumasi, F, Wake Forest

12. San Jose, Paul Marie, D, FIU

13. Sporting Kansas City, Eric Dick, G, Butler

14. Atlanta United, Jon Gallagher, F, Notre Dame

15. Minnesota United (from Chicago), Wyatt Omsberg, D, Dartmouth

16. New York City FC, Brian White, F, Duke

17. Vancouver, Justin Fiddes, D, Washington

18. Sporting Kansas City (from Portland), Graham Smith, D, Denver

19. New York City FC, Jeff Caldwell, G, Virginia

20. Houston, Michael Nelson, G, SMU

21. Columbus, Ben Lundgaard, G, Virginia Tech

22. Seattle, Alex Roldan, M, Seattle

23. Minnesota United (from Toronto), Carter Manley, D, Duke

Second Round

24. Los Angeles FC, Pol Calvet Planellas, M, Pittsburgh

25. Colorado (from LA Galaxy), Alan Winn, F, North Carolina

26. Vancouver (from D.C. United), Lucas Stauffer, D, Creighton

27. Colorado, Frantzdy Pierrot, F, Coastal Carolina

28. Toronto FC (from Minnesota United), Tim Kubel, D, Louisville

29. FC Dallas (from Orlando), Mauro Cichero, F, SMU

30. San Jose (from Montreal), Danny Musovski, F, UNLV

31. New York (from Philadelphia), Niko de Vera, D, Akron

32. Columbus (from New England), Edward Opoku, F, Virginia

33. Real Salt Lake, Ricky Lopez-Espin, M, Creighton

34. FC Dallas, Chris Lema, M, Georgetown

35. San Jose, Mohamed Thiaw, F, Louisville

36. Atlanta United (from Sporting Kansas City), Oliver Shannon, M, Clemson

37. Atlanta United, Gordon Wild, F, Maryland

38. Chicago, Diego Campos, M, Clemson

39. New York City FC, Tom Barlow, F, Wisconsin

40. LA Galaxy (from Vancouver), Drew Skundrich, M, Stanford

41. Minnesota United (from Portland), Xavier Gomez, M, Omaha

42. New York City FC, AJ Paterson, D, Wright State

43. Houston, Mac Steeves, F, Providence

44. Columbus, Jake Rozhansky, M, Maryland

45. Seattle, Markus Fjortoft, D, Duke

46. Toronto, Drew Shepherd, G, Western Michigan

Third Round

47. Los Angeles FC, Jordan Jones, F, Oregon State

48. LA Galaxy, Nate Shultz, D, Akron

49. Chicago (from D.C. United), Elliot Collier, F, Loyola of Chicago

50. Colorado, Thomas Olsen, G, San Diego

51. Real Salt Lake (from Minnesota United), pass

52. New York City FC (from Orlando), Alex Bumpus, D, Kentucky

53. Montreal, Ken Krolicki, M, Michigan State

54. Philadelphia Union, Mike Catalano, M, Wisconsin

55. Philadelphia Union (from New England), Aidan Apodaca, F, Cal Baptist

56. Real Salt Lake, pass

57. FC Dallas, Amer Sasivarevic, M, Grand Canyon

58. San Jose, Kevin Partida, M, UNLV

59. Houston (from Sporting KC), Pablo Aguilar, M, Virginia

60. Montreal (from Atlanta United), pass

61. Portland (from Chicago), Caleb Duvernay, D, NC State

62. Vancouver (from N.Y. Red Bulls), Cory Brown, D, Xavier

63. Portland (from Real Salt Lake through Vancouver), Tim Mueller, F, Oregon State

64. Portland, Stuart Holthusen, F, Akron

65. New York City FC, pass

66. Houston, Sheldon Sullivan, D, Virginia

67. Columbus, Luis Argudo, M, Wake Forest

68. Seattle, Chris Bared, D, Villanova

69. Toronto FC, Andre Morrison, D, Hartford

Fourth Round

70. Atlanta United (from LAFC), Paul Christensen, G, Portland

71. D.C. United (from LA Galaxy), Afonso Pinheiro, F, Albany

72. Colorado (from D.C. United), Brian Iloski, M, UCLA

73. Colorado, Niki Jackson, F, Grand Canyon

74. D.C. United (from Minnesota United), Rafael Andrade Santos, M, VCU

75. Sporting Kansas City (from Orlando), Will Bagrou, F, Mercer

76. Montreal, excluded due to Round 3 pass

77. Philadelphia Union, Matt Danilack, M, Dartmouth

78. New England, Nicolas Samayoa, D, Florida Gulf Coast

79. Real Salt Lake, excluded due to Round 3 pass

80. FC Dallas, Noah Franke, D, Creighton

81. San Jose, pass

82. Sporting Kansas City, Wilfred Williams, D, Oakland

83. New York Red Bulls (from Atlanta United), Jared Stroud, M, Colgate

84. Chicago, Josh Morton, D, California

85. New York Red Bulls, Jose Aguinaga, F, Rider

86. Vancouver, pass

87. Portland, Mamadou Guirassy, F, NJIT

88. New York City FC, excluded due to Round 3 pass

89. Houston, Manny Padilla, D, San Francisco

90. LA Galaxy (from Columbus), pass

91. D.C. United (from Seattle), pass

92. Toronto FC, Ben White, D, Gonzaga

 

Comments

comments

Advertisement

Vancouver Whitecaps Schedule

Get Whitecaps Tickets

Newsletter

Vancouver Whitecaps Gear

Advertisement

Facebook

Advertisement

More in Atlanta United FC