Connect with us

Atlanta United FC

2019 MLS SuperDraft: Final two rounds conclude with mixed results

Jan 11, 2019; Chicago, IL, USA; A general view of the podium on stage before the first round of the 2019 MLS Super Draft at McCormick Place. (Mike DiNovo/USA TODAY Sports)

The 2019 MLS SuperDraft concluded Monday afternoon with the third and fourth rounds, which took place via conference call.

After first two rounds of the draft took place Friday in Chicago, the final two rounds were met with mixed results from teams around the league. The New York Red Bulls selected three more players for a total of seven over the course of four rounds, while the LA Galaxy passed on all four of their picks in the last two rounds. New York City FC, New England Revolution, Real Salt Lake, Montreal Impact, Atlanta United and Vancouver Whitecaps FC also passed on their picks in the final two rounds.

The first of 27 players selected in the final two rounds was Rashawn Dally, a midfielder from Quinnipiac, who went to FC Cincinnati. He was the sixth and final player selected by the expansion club, which passed on its final two picks.

The Red Bulls were the most active, utilizing all three of their available selections to pick Fordham goalkeeper Rashid Nuhu as the 22nd pick of the third round, Sean McSherry, a Princeton midfielder, with the sixth pick of the fourth round and West Virginia midfielder Joey Piatczyc with the 12th pick of the final round.

Here’s a breakdown of the final two rounds of the 2019 MLS SuperDraft.

Third Round

  1. FC Cincinnati — Rashawn Dally (M – Quinnipiac)
  2. San Jose Earthquakes — Nathan Aune (D – Seattle)
  3. LA Galaxy — PASS
  4. LA Galaxy — PASS
  5. Chicago Fire — Ebenezer Ackon (D – Bowling Green)
  6. Toronto FC — Patrick Bunk-Andersen (D – Clemson)
  7. Chicago Fire — Grant Stoneman (D – Loyola-Chicago)
  8. Houston Dynamo — Brad Dunwell (M – Wake Forest)
  9. New England Revolution — PASS
  10. Montreal Impact — PASS
  11. Orlando City SC — Scott DeVoss (D – Denver)
  12. LA Galaxy — PASS
  13. FC Cincinnati — PASS
  14. D.C. United — Geo Alves (M – Vermont)
  15. FC Dallas — Eduvie Ikoba (F – Dartmouth)
  16. LAFC — Javi Perez (M – Pittsburgh)
  17. Real Salt Lake — PASS
  18. Columbus Crew SC — Justin Donawa (M – Dartmouth)
  19. New York City FC — PASS
  20. Seattle Sounders FC — Aleks Berkholds (D – San Diego State)
  21. Sporting Kansas City — Franky Martinez (D – UMass-Lowell)
  22. New York Red Bulls —Rashid Nuhu (GK – Fordham)
  23. Portland Timbers — Francesco Moore (D – Indiana)
  24. D.C. United — Shinya Kadono (F – California)

Fourth Round

  1. LAFC — Kevin Mendoza (M – Liberty)
  2. San Jose Earthquakes — PASS
  3. Minnesota United FC — Kevin Rodriguez (F – Northern Illinois)
  4. Colorado Rapids — Robbie Mertz (M – Michigan)
  5. Chicago Fire — Mark Forrest (F – Lehigh)
  6. New York Red Bulls — Sean McSherry (M – Princeton)
  7. Atlanta United FC — PASS
  8. Real Salt Lake — PASS
  9. New England Revolution — PASS
  10. Montreal Impact — PASS
  11. Vancouver Whitecaps FC — PASS
  12. New York Red Bulls — Joey Piatczyc (M – West Virginia)
  13. FC Cincinnati — PASS
  14. LA Galaxy — PASS
  15. FC Dallas — Sam Ebstein (F – California)
  16. FC Dallas — Dylan Castanheira (GK – Columbia)
  17. Real Salt Lake — PASS
  18. Columbus Crew SC — Rafael Mentzingen (M – Valparaiso)
  19. Columbus Crew SC — PASS
  20. Montreal Impact — PASS
  21. Sporting Kansas City — PASS
  22. Minnesota United FC — Mitchell Osmond (D – University of Rio Grande & Rio Grande College, NAIA)
  23. Portland Timbers — David Zalzman (M – Memphis)
  24. Orlando City SC — PASS

Comments

comments

Advertisement

Vancouver Whitecaps Schedule

Get Whitecaps Tickets

Newsletter

Vancouver Whitecaps Gear

Advertisement

Facebook

Advertisement

More in Atlanta United FC