Connect with us

Atlanta United FC

2019 Concacaf Champions League: Schedule, scores, how to watch

Atlanta United is one of five Major League Soccer teams competing in the 2019 Concacaf Champions League. (Mark J. Rebilas-USA TODAY Sports)

The 2019 Concacaf Champions League kicked off Tuesday with three Round of 16 first legs taking place across North America. Five Major League Soccer teams are entered into the continental competition, which is the most of any domestic league. 

Atlanta United qualified by way of winning the 2018 MLS Cup, Houston Dynamo earned their berth by capturing the 2018 U.S. Open Cup and Toronto FC clinched a spot in the competition through its victory in the 2018 Canadian Championship. 

Because of the format shift a year ago that moved the round of 16 to the start of the calendar year, Sporting Kansas City earned a spot as the 2017 U.S. Open Cup champion, while the New York Red Bulls landed their spot as the non-champion with the best aggregate record in 2017 and 2018.

The 2019 Concacaf Champions League will be streamed live in English on the Yahoo Sports app on iOS and Google Play, and on YahooSports.com. Fans also can follow game action through Concacaf’s partner networks, including Univision Deportes (United States), Fox Sports Latin America (Mexico & Central America), Flow Sports (Caribbean) and other local partners.

Below is the full schedule. This post will be updated with scores and highlights after the matches.

Round of 16 Schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Time (ET) Match Venue TV/Stream
8 p.m. Toronto FC at Independiente (PAN) Estadio Agustin Sanchez (La Chorrera, Panama) FINAL: Independiente 4, Toronto FC 0 – Recap/photos
8 p.m. Tigres UANL (MEX) at Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) Estadio Ricardo Saprissa Ayma (San Jose, Costa Rica) FINAL: Saprissa 1, Tigres 0 – Recap/photos
10 p.m. Houston Dynamo at Guastatoya (GUA) Estadio Doroteo Guamuch Flores (Guatemala City, Guatemala) FINAL: Houston 1, Guastatoya 0 – Recap/photos

Wednesday, Feb. 20 

Time (ET) Match Venue TV/Stream
8 p.m. New York Red Bulls at Atletico Pantoja (DOM) Estadio Olimpico Felix Sanchez (Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic) FINAL: Red Bulls 2, Pantoja 0 – Recap/highlights
8 p.m. Santos Laguna (MEX) at Marathon (HON) Estadio Olimpico Metropolitano (San Pedro Sula, Honduras) FINAL: Santos 6, Marathon 2 – Highlights/photos
10 p.m. Monterrey (MEX) at Alianza (SLV) Estadio Cuscatlan (San Salvador, El Salvador) FINAL: Monterrey 0, Alianza 0 – Highlights/photos

Thursday, Feb. 21

Time (ET) Match Venue TV/Stream
8 p.m.  Toluca (MEX) at Sporting Kansas City (USA) Children’s Mercy Park (Kansas City, Kan.) FINAL: Sporting KC 3, Toluca 0 – Recap/photos
10 p.m. Atlanta United (USA) at Herediano (CRC) Estadio Eladio Rosabal Cordero (Heredia, Costa Rica) FINAL: Herediano 3, Atlanta 1 – Recap/photos

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Time (ET) Match Venue Stream
8 p.m. Independiente at Toronto FC BMO Field (Toronto, Canada) FINAL: Toronto 1, Independiente 1 — Recap/highlights
10:30 p.m. Guastatoya at Houston Dynamo BBVA Compass Stadium (Houston, Texas) FINAL: Houston 2, Guastatoya 1 — Recap/highlights
10 p.m. Deportivo Saprissa at Tigres UANL Estadio Universitario (San Nicolás de los Garza, Mexico) FINAL: Tigres 5, Saprissa 1 — Highlights/photos

Wednesday, Feb. 27 

Time (ET) Match Venue Stream
8 p.m. Marathon at Santos Laguna Estadio Corona (Torreon, Mexico) FINAL: Santos 5, Marathon 0 — Highlights
8 p.m. Atletico Pantoja at New York Red Bulls  Red Bull Arena (Harrison, N.J.) FINAL: Red Bulls 3, Pantoja 0 — Recap/highlights
10 p.m. Alianza at Monterrey Estadio BBVA Bancomer (Guadalupe, Mexico)   FINAL: Monterrey 1, Alianza 0 — Highlights

Thursday, Feb. 28 

Time (ET) Match Venue Stream
8 p.m. Herediano at Atlanta United Mercedes-Benz Stadium (Atlanta, Ga.)  FINAL: Atlanta United 4, Herediano 0 — Recap
10 p.m. Sporting Kansas City at Toluca  Estadio Nemesio Diez (Toluca, Mexico)  FINAL: Sporting KC 2, Toluca 0 — Recap 

*All future rounds will occur during the range of dates listed below. Actual match dates are TBD.*

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 5

Santos Laguna 2, New York Red Bulls 0 at Red Bull Arena

Tigres 2, Houston Dynamo 0 at BBVA Compass Stadium

Wednesday, March 6

CAI 2, Sporting KC 1 at Agustin Muquita Sanchez

Monterrey 3, Atlanta United 0 at BBVA Bancomer

Tuesday, March 12

Santos 4, Red Bulls 2 at Corona (aggregate: Santos 6, Red Bulls 2)

Tigres 1, Dynamo 0 at Universitario (aggregate: Tigres 3, Dynamo 0)

Wednesday, March 13

Atlanta United 1, Monterrey 0 at Mercedes-Benz Stadium (aggregate: Monterrey 3, Atlanta 1)

Thursday, March 14

Sporting KC 3, CAI 0 at Children’s Mercy Park (aggregate: SKC 4, CAI 2)

Semifinals

Santos Laguna vs. Tigres UANL

Sporting KC vs. Monterrey

April 2-5: first leg

April 9-11: second leg

Final

April 23-25: first leg

April 30-May 2: second leg

 

Comments

comments

Advertisement

Toronto FC Schedule

Get Toronto FC Tickets

Newsletter

Toronto FC Gear

Advertisement

Facebook

Advertisement

More in Atlanta United FC